Back to top

Exercise Your CCPA Rights

If you’re a California resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information granted by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Your CCPA rights include:

  • Access: you can request access to your personal information

  • Deletion: you can ask us to delete your personal information

  • Opt-out from sales: you can instruct us to stop certain transfers of your personal information

To learn more about your CCPA Rights, visit our Privacy and Cookies Policies page.

How to Submit a Request

You may submit a request to exercise your rights to know/access or delete your Personal Information through any one of three means:

Verification Procedures

In order to process your request to know/access or delete Personal Information we collect, disclose, or sell, we must verify your request. We do this by asking you to:

  • provide personal identifiers, such as your name, email address, and or birthdate (if available), we can match against information we may have collected from you previously; and

  • confirm your request using the email or telephone account stated in the request.

If you want an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State to submit requests for you, we require that you and the agent complete notarized affidavits in order to verify your identities, and to confirm that you have authorized them act on your behalf. Parents of minor children may submit a birth of the child certificate in lieu of an affidavit, in order to make requests on the child’s behalf. Please see our required affidavits here.

Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties

Under the CCPA, to “sell” information means to disclose it to a company for monetary or other benefit. According to this definition, we sell information to third parties. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information by DigiPen to third parties. A company may be considered a third party either because the purpose of sharing is not an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because our contract does not restrict them from using Personal Information for other purposes.

We sell the following information:

  • Personal Identifiers:

    • We provide your IP address and Device ID to our advertising and analytics partners.
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences or characteristics: We provide our observations about you to our analytics and advertising partners.

Please note that your right to opt out does not apply to our sharing of Personal Information with service providers, who are parties we engage to perform a function on our behalf and are contractually obligated to use the Personal Information only for that function.