Back to top

Short films created by DigiPen Institute of Technology students have won numerous animation awards and appeared at major film festivals around the world. See the full list of film honors and awards below.

Adija

  • Winner, Best Student Animation, DRAWTASTIC (fka 2D OR NOT 2D Animation Festival) 2018
  • Finalist, International Student Film Contest, 2017 Animaze - Montreal International Animation Film Festival
  • Best 3D Heartwarming Animated Short, 2017 Palm Springs International Animation Festival
  • Silver Remi Award in College Level Productions, Worldfest-Houston International Film and Video Festival 2017
  • Finalist, University Category, 2017 TimeLine Film Festival
  • Award for Merit, 2016 Accolade Global Film Competition
  • Golden Eagle Award for Student Animation, 2016 CINE
  • Best Animation, 2016 International Family Film Festival
  • Best Animation, 2016 Lady Filmmakers Festival 2016
  • Best Animated Short Film, The 2016 Short Film Awards (SOFIES)
  • 2018 Children’s International Film Festival Seattle
  • 2018 Conscious Cartoons International Film Festival
  • 2018 Milwaukee Public School All-City Arts Festival
  • 2018 Rochester International Children’s Film Festival
  • 2018 Scribe Video Center Street Movies Festival
  • 2017 Adelaide International Youth Film Festival
  • 2017 Animation Dingle Festival
  • 2017 Athens Animfest
  • 2017 Blue Plum Animation Festival
  • 2017 British Animation Film Festival
  • 2017 Burbank International Film Festival
  • 2017 Chicago International Children’s Film Festival
  • 2017 Cinequest Film & VR Festival
  • 2017 Destiny City Film Festival
  • 2017 Kansas International Film Festival
  • 2017 Milwaukee Film Festival
  • 2017 Northwest Animation Festival
  • 2017 Rendezvous Film Festival
  • 2017 Seattle International Film Festival
  • 2016 Alexander Valley Film Festival
  • 2016 Anchorage International Film Festival
  • 2016 Giffoni International Film Festival
  • 2016 Gold Coast International Film Festival
  • 2016 International New York Film Festival
  • 2016 Joy House Film Festival 2016
  • 2016 MIA Animation Conference and Festival
  • 2016 Orlando Film Festival

Anna

  • 2018 Overmountain (fka Blue Plum) Animation Festival
  • 2018 Universal Kids Film Festival

Bait & Switch

  • 2015 Blue Plum Animation Festival
  • 2015 Columbia Gorge International Film Festival
  • 2015 Portland Film Festival

Beneath the Night Sea

  • Best Animation, 2014 DAFNE (fka Digital Arts Festival)
  • 2014 Blue Plum Animation Festival
  • 2014 Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

Etude

  • Award of Excellence, 2018 Anim8 Student Film Festival
  • Best of Student Award, 2018 Overmountain (fka Blue Plum) Animation Festival
  • 2018 Capitol Dance & Cinema Festival (Washington, D.C.)
  • 2018 Celtic Animation Film Competition
  • 2018 Greensboro Dance Film Festival
  • 2018 Hyperfest International Student Film Festival
  • 2018 Palm Springs International Animation Festival
  • 2018 Universal Kids Film Festival

Galaxy Girl

  • Award of Merit Special Mention, Animation (Student), 2018 Accolade Global Film Competition
  • Best Student CGI/3D, 2018 Florida Animation Festival
  • Audience Choice Award: Animations by Student Animators, 2018 Overmountain (fka Blue Plum) Animation Festival
  • Finalist, Animation, 2018 Marin County International Festival of Short Film & Video
  • Finalist, International Science-Fiction Short Film, 2018 NanoCon International Science-Fiction Film Festival
  • 2019 Children’s Film Festival Seattle
  • 2018 Anim!Arte - International Student Animation Festival of Brazil
  • 2018 Animation Chico
  • 2018 Animation Dingle Festival
  • 2018 Animex Awards
  • 2018 Athens Animfest
  • 2018 Cardiff Animation Festival
  • 2018 ENFOQUE International Film Festival
  • 2018 Festival Du Film Merveilleux & Imaginaire
  • 2018 International Children’s Film Festival Bangladesh
  • 2018 International Film Festival of Animation Cinema and Comics
  • 2018 Kino Short Film Festival
  • 2018 Lady Filmmakers Festival
  • 2018 Mostra de Cinema Fantàstic de Ponent
  • 2018 Mt. Fuji Atami Film & VR Festival
  • 2018 Northwest Animation Festival
  • 2018 One Reel Film Festival for Bumbershoot
  • 2018 Orlando Film Festival
  • 2018 Palm Springs International Animation Festival
  • 2018 Red Rock Film Festival
  • 2018 Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF)
  • 2018 Vlth Fantastic and Terror Festival in Tàrrega – GALACTICAT
  • 2017 Emerge Microcinema

Orientation Center for the Unseen

  • Award of Merit Special Mention, 2016 Best Shorts Competition
  • 2016 2D OR NOT 2D Animation Festival
  • 2016 Blue Plum Animation Festival
  • 2016 Columbia Gorge International Film Festival
  • 2016 New Animation & Cartoon International Film Festival
  • 2016 San Francisco Frozen Film Festival

Rakshama

  • Semi-Finalist, Best Student Animation, 2018 DRAWTASTIC (fka 2D OR NOT 2D& Animation Festival)
  • 2018 Athens Animfest (Greece)
  • 2018 Anim!Arte - International Student Animation Festival of Brazil
  • 2018 Kino Short Film Festival

Star

  • 2015 Trinity Film Festival

Steak to the Heart

  • 2016 Blue Plum Animation Festival
  • 2016 Columbia Gorge International Film Festival
  • 2016 New Animation & Cartoon International Film Festival

Super Secret

  • 2014 Blue Plum Animation Festival
  • 2014 Columbia Gorge International Film Festival
  • 2014 LA International Film Festival
  • 2014 Portland Film Festival
  • 2014 Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF)
  • 2014 Tacoma Film Festival
  • 2014 Traverse City Film Festival
  • 2014 Tumbleweed Film Festival