DigiPen students don’t just distinguish themselves in the classroom – they create work that stands out in international competitions at both the student and professional levels. Below, you'll find some of the awards that DigiPen students have won. For more information about our students’ work, including games, animations, and other projects, visit www.digipen.edu/gallery.

Game Awards


Independent Games Festival

The original proving ground for both independent and student game developers (and still the largest festival celebrating indie games), the IGF has recognized more DigiPen student games than those of any other school in the world.

Since the IGF began its Student Showcase in 2001, it has granted 46 awards  to 36 DigiPen student projects. DigiPen games have earned the coveted “Best Student Game” title for three of the years that the IGF has awarded it. In addition, DigiPen is one of the few schools from which students have won awards in categories competing against professional developers.

  • Lurking - Winner, Best Student Game, IGF China 2014 (Singapore)
  • Lurking - Excellence in Technology (Professional Category), IGF China 2014 (Singapore)
  • Lurking - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF China 2014 (Singapore)
  • Iris - Excellent Student Winner,IGF China 2014 (Singapore)
  • Iris - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF China 2014 (Singapore)
  • Meowchine Mayhem - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF China 2014 (Singapore)
  • Descension: Depths of De’Mae - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF China 2013 (Singapore)
  • Perspective - Finalist, Technical Excellence (Professional Category), IGF 2013
  • Super Space ____ - Finalist, Excellence in Design (Professional Category), IGF 2013
  • Chrono Disfunglement - Honorable Mention, Student Showcase, IGF 2013
  • Blockhead - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF China 2012 (Singapore)
  • Flip's Adventure - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF China 2012 (Singapore)
  • Potawatomi - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF China 2012 (Singapore)
  • Pixi - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF 2012 (Singapore)
  • Nous - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Honorable Mention, Student Showcase, IGF 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Honorable Mention, Technical Excellence (Professional Category), IGF 2012
  • Be Good - Honorable Mention, Student Showcase, IGF 2012
  • Solace - Winner, Student Showcase, IGF 2011
  • Pixi - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF China 2011 (Singapore)
  • Pixi - Excellent Student Winner, IGF China 2011 (Singapore)
  • Terra: The Legend of the Geochine - IGF Student Finalist, GDC China 2011 (Singapore)
  • Void - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF China 2011 (Singapore)
  • Void – Winner, Best Student Game, China IGF 2011 (Singapore)
  • Void –Excellence in Technology (Professional Category), China IGF 2011 (Singapore)
  • Dreamside Maroon - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2010
  • Igneous - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2010
  • GEAR - Honorable Mention, IGF 2010
  • Tag: The Power of Paint - Winner, Best Student Game, IGF 2009
  • Tag: The Power of Paint - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF 2009
  • Empyreal Nocturne - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2008
  • Synaesthete - Winner, Best Student Game, IGF 2008
  • Synaesthete - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF 2008
  • Synaesthete - Finalist, Excellence in Visual Arts (Professional Category), IGF 2008
  • Base Invaders - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2007
  • Gelatin Joe - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2007
  • Toblo - Winner, Best Student Game, IGF 2007
  • Toblo - Finalist, Student Showcase, IGF 2007
  • Toblo - Finalist, Design Innovation Award (Professional Category), IGF 2007
  • Narbacular Drop - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2006
  • Orblitz - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2006
  • Sea of Chaos - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2006
  • Rumble Box - Finalist, Innovation in Game Design (Professional Category), IGF 2006
  • Kisses - Finalist (Professional Category), IGF 2005
  • Kisses - Finalist (Open Category), IGF 2005
  • Rock Station - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2005
  • Scavenger Hunt - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2005
  • Ice Wars - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2004
  • Bontago - Winner, Innovation in Game Design (Professional Category), IGF 2004
  • Scrapped - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2004
  • Crazy Cross - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2003
  • Vektor Space - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2003
  • Mall Monster - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2003
  • Valence - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2003
  • Commando Attack Sub - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2002
  • Thugs - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2002
  • GenJox - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2001
  • Matrix Attack - Student Showcase Winner, IGF 2001

PAX 10

A highlight of the annual Penny Arcade Expo in Seattle, WA, the PAX 10 is a showcase of the best independent and student games from around the world. Selected each year by a panel of industry experts from a field of over a hundred submissions, the PAX 10 celebrates innovative new gameplay across a broad spectrum of platforms and genres.

Indie Game Challenge

The Indie Game Challenge (2010-12) was a collaboration between the Academy of Interactive Arts and Sciences, GameStop Corp., and the Guildhall at Southern Methodist University. Six DigiPen student games have been featured as finalists in the competition, and one DigiPen student game took home the $100,000 Grand Prize: 2010’s GEAR.

  • Nitronic Rush - Gamer's Choice Award, Voted on by the Public, Indie Game Challenge 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Finalist, Indie Game Challenge 2012
  • The Fourth Wall - Finalist, Indie Game Challenge 2012
  • Solace - Finalist, Indie Game Challenge 2011
  • Subsonic - Finalist, Indie Game Challenge 2011
  • GEAR - Non-Professional Grand Prize Winner, Indie Game Challenge 2010
  • GEAR - Finalist, Indie Game Challenge 2010
  • Dreamside Maroon - Finalist, Indie Game Challenge 2010

Other Game Awards

DigiPen students have also won recognition in many other competitions, including IndieCade, Slamdance, and the Northwest Games Festival. For more information about our students' work, including games, animations, and other projects, head to www.digipen.edu/gallery.

  • RumbleTV - Winner, E3 College Game Competition 2015
  • girl, i see right thru u, Bronze Winner, Games for Good (Student), Serious Play Awards 2015
  • Close Your Eyes - Finalist, IndieCade 2014
  • Sunder - Winner, Audience Choice Award, IndieCade 2014
  • Sunder - Official Selection, IndieCade 2014
  • Chained - Invited Presenter at the Sense of Wonder Night, Tokyo Game Show 2014
  • Chained - Gold Winner, Games for Good, International Serious Play Awards 2014
  • Lurking - Invited Presenter at the Sense of Wonder Night, Tokyo Game Show 2014
  • SubRay - Finalist, Indie Game Contest, Strasbourg European Fantastic Film Festival 2014
  • SubRay - Winner, Intel Developer Showcase Award, Intel Buzz Workshop 2014
  • Inaris: The Cloud Temple - Finalist, Best Basque Video Game Award, hóPlay 2014
  • Iona: Coded Will - Finalist, Best Basque Video Game Award, hóPlay 2014
  • Umbra Chronicles - Finalist, Indie Game Contest, Strasbourg European Fantastic Film Festival 2014
  • Umbra Chronicles - Finalist, Best Student Game, Gamelab Barcelona 2014
  • Umbra Chronicles - Winner, Best Basque Video Game Award, hóPlay 2013
  • Umbra Chronicles - Finalist, Best Sound Award, hóPlay 2013
  • Twisted - Finalist, Best Student Game, Gamelab Barcelona 2013
  • Perspective - Finalist, Best Gameplay, Brazilian International Game Festival 2012
  • Perspective - Finalist, Best Original Idea Award, hóPlay 2012
  • Perspective - Finalist, Playability Award, hóPlay 2012
  • Super Space  ­­­­­_____ - Finalist, IndieCade 2012
  • Molto Vivace - Finalist, Best Basque Video Game Award, hóPlay 2012
  • Douse - Invited Presenter at the Sense of Wonder Night, Tokyo Game Show 2012
  • Deity - Grand Prize Winner, Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Technical Excellence Winner, Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Finalist (Grand Prize), Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Finalist (Best Audio), Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Winner (Playability Award), hóPlay 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Finalist (Best Sound/Music Award), hóPlay 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Finalist (Best Design Award), hóPlay 2012
  • Nitronic Rush - Winner, Best Independent Game Award, Fun & Serious Games Festival 2012
  • Leshy - Finalist (Technical Excellence), Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • Leshy - Finalist (Best Design), Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • Leshy - Finalist (Best Audio), Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • Nous - Best Narrative Award, Brazilian International Game Festival 2012
  • Gear: Full Circle - Honorable Mention, Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • The Fourth Wall - Honorable Mention, Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • Solstice - Winner, Kinect Award, hóPlay 2012
  • Solstice - Honorable Mention, Independent Propeller Awards 2012
  • Solstice - Invited Presenter at the Sense of Wonder Night, Tokyo Game Show 2011
  • Solace - Finalist, IndieCade 2010
  • Solace - Honorable Mention, Independent Propellor Awards 2012
  • A Flipping Good Time - Official Selection, Extra Credits Innovation Award, LOGIN 2011
  • Sowlar - Finalist, IndieCade 2009
  • Toblo - Finalist, Slamdance 2007
  • Base Invaders - Finalist, Slamdance 2007
  • Toblo - Best Game on the Go Winner, Intel Games Demo 2006
  • Toblo - Audience Award, Northwest Games Festival 2006
  • Narbacular Drop - Finalist, Slamdance 2006
  • Rumble Box - Physics Award, Slamdance 2006
  • Rumble Box - Finalist, Slamdance 2006
  • Scavenger Hunt - Audience Award, Slamdance 2005
  • Scavenger Hunt - Finalist, Slamdance 2005

Film Festivals

Students in DigiPen's BFA in Digital Arts and Animation program have been selected to appear at a range of film festivals and animation festivals around the world. 

Super Secret (2013)

At just under three minutes, Super Secret depicts the relationship between a proud, villainous father and his heroic-minded teenage daughter.

  • Seattle International Film Festival
  • LA International Student Film Festival
  • Portland Film Festival
  • Traverse City Film Festival (by invitation)
  • Tumbleweed Film Festival (by invitation)
  • Tacoma Film Festival (by invitation)
  • Columbia Gorge Film Festival
  • Blue Plum Animation Festival

Super Secret was created by Laura Borgen, Nnenna Ijiomah, Dan Lane, Tyler Stuart, James Ludden, Eddie Peters, and Cole Harrington, with music by Collin Meredith and sound design by Justin Jacox. 

Level 1457 LAST (2013)

Set in a distant future where ice covers the earth’s surface, Level 1457 LAST tells the story of a solitary maintenance worker tasked with fixing the power supply systems of the subterranean colony that he and the rest of humanity calls home.

  • Blue Plum Animation Festival, Winner, Best of Student Award, 2014
  • Palm Springs International Shorts Fest
  • SIGGRAPH Asia 2014 Animation Theater
  • Los Angeles International Student Film Festival
  • Portland Film Festival
  • Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

Level 1457 LAST was created by Xabier Urrutia, with music by Jorge Fernandez and special thanks to Amagoia Aguirre, Meritxel Aznar, Gonzalo Cano, Eduardo Garcia, Josu Martin, Jonathan Arnaiz, Sendoa Bergasa, Xabier España, David Gau, Xabier Sevillano, and Jolen Urrutia.

Sushi Mischief (2013)

This is a 3D animated short by a team of students from DigiPen's campus in Singapore.

  • Portland Film Festival
  • Columbia Gorge International Film Festival
  • Blue Plum Animation Festival

Sushi Mischief was created by Teo Hong, Tan Meijin, Billy Ker, Sherry Lee, and Kelly Seah. Music by Kori Loomis; sound by Ian Shores.

Beneath the Night Sea (2013)

Without words or dialogue, Beneath the Night Sea tells the story of a young girl living in a cold, underwater city. Alone and longing for warmth, the girl catches a glimpse of a brighter world above when a bloom of jellyfish lights up her surroundings.

  • Columbia Gorge International Film Festival
  • Blue Plum Animation Festival
  • Best Animation at DAFNE (formerly the Digital Arts Festival) in Redmond

Beneath the Night Sea was created by Matt Cangelosi. Music by Lawrence Schwedler.

Cat Fight (2013)

This zany film about two quarreling felines was the senior project from students at the Singapore campus. It was an official selection (animation category) for the UK's Thurrock International Film Festival in the UK. Read our interview with one of the film's creators here.

  • Blue Plum Animation Festival
  • Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

Cat Fight was created by BFA students Yee Kar Kin, Lim Wei Ning, Nur Hafizah, Siti Norhana, and Eric Lim.

Bait and Switch (2014)

A plucky fish busker and his jellyfish companion outwit a terrifying shark bully in this senior animation project from 2014.

  • Blue Plum Animation Festival
  • Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

Bait and Switch was created by Jakob Zoepfl, Seongjun Yun, Derek Schuetz, Ian Hampton, Jakob Zoepfl, Siew Yi Liang, Cole Harrington, Kevin Kaufman, Evan Alderete & Grey Davenport.

Game Narrative Review Competition

DigiPen students have won 54 Gold and Platinum awards at the Game Narrative Review Competition, a part of the Game Narrative Summit at the annual Austin Game Developers Conference (AGDC); in 2013, the summit was integrated into the annual Game Developers Conference (GDC) in San Francisco.

  • Lucas, Alexandra - Platinum winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2015
  • Butt, Jonathan - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2015
  • Chenier, Gabriel - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2015
  • Ellenwood, Dustin - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2015
  • Rayment, Chase - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2015
  • Challender, Brenda - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2014
  • Maiorano, Nicole - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2014
  • Douseau, John - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2014
  • Cheng Ding Xiang - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2013
  • Boden, George - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2013
  • Crowell, Spencer - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2013
  • Gregoire, Jonathan - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2013
  • Hill, Andy - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2013
  • Howe, Sin Ye - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2013
  • McDaniel, Aaron - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, GDC 2013
  • Moutrie, Khalil - Platinum Winner, AGDC Game Narrative Review Competition 2012
  • Cassell, Ryan - Gold Winner, AGDC Game Narrative Review Competition 2012
  • Dassler, Samuel - Gold Winner, AGDC Game Narrative Review Competition 2012
  • Kanigal, David - Honorable Mention (poster), AGDC 2011
  • Foss, Erik - Platinum Winner, AGDC Game Narrative 2011
  • Vandergrift, Ben - Platinum Winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Barth, Zachary - Gold Winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Durand, Ryan - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Hayes, Patrick - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Hogue, Zabir- Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Hunter, Sean- Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Kwan, Perng - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Lobato, Michael - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • McCrain, Evan- Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • McWilliams, Andrew - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Parsell, Jay - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Rotondo, Nicholas- Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Ryan, Allan - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Tallman, Chris - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2010
  • Austria, Paul - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Bacon, Laura - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Cameron, Patrick - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Chen, Alex - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Clark, Christopher - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Davidson, Raymond - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Durand, Ryan - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Goga, Adam - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Hutchinson, Hamza - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Leung, Joanna - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Liddell, Evan - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Lopes, Tom - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Mcelroy, Cullen - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • McElroy, Michael - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • O’Leary, Patrick - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Parsell, Jay - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Peng, Kwan - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Sexton, Kirk - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Susetyo, Michael - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Walker, Patrick - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Walker, Wayne - Gold winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Ireland, Talon - Platinum winner, Game Narrative Review Competition, AGDC 2009
  • Gubelman, Sean – Platinum Winner, Game Narrative Review Competition at AGDC 2008
  • Kamm, Alex - Platinum Winner, Game Narrative Review Competition at AGDC 2008
  • Osaben, Erik - Platinum Winner, Game Narrative Review Competition at AGDC 2008

Visit the Student Gallery

Request Information Apply Online